Rally 2019

Smallest Club wins Annual Rally …

An excellent Rally was held at Ackhill Farm, Dolley Green on Saturday 8th June 2019 and hosted by Presteigne YFC, a showery morning didn’t dampen spirits and as the weather warmed up so did the competition. Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC took the top spot gaining the most points over the 40 competitions with Radnor Valley YFC taking 2nd place and Aberedw YFC 3rd. A big thanks to Rally hosts Mr & Mrs Price & family & Presteigne YFC for all their hard work in the lead up to the day.

Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - winners of the Annual Rally 2019.

Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - winners of the Annual Rally 2019.

Sponsors..

A big thanks to our Sponsor for the event, Caleb Roberts Insurance Services.

Click on the logo to head to the Caleb Roberts website.

Click on the logo to head to the Caleb Roberts website.

The Award Winners ..

Rowan Wilson & Alwyn Watkins, Rhayader YFC in the Woodwork competition.

Bryn Lewis & Gwilym Lewis, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC in the Woodwork competition.

Tom Groves, Penybont YFC’s entry in the Craft competition,

Owen Davies, Presteigne YFC in the Solo Top of the Pops competition.

Shearing competitions.

Dolau YFC in the Fashion Parade competition.

Kim Price, Knighton YFC in the Senior Floral competition.

Radnor Valley YFC in the Group Top of the Pops competition.

Edw Valley YFC in the Craft competition.

Promotional Signs.

Penybont YFC in the Childrens Entertainment Display.

Cantal YFC in the Children’s Entertainment Display.

Rhosgoch YFC int he Children’s Entertainment Display.

Rhosgoch YFC int he Children’s Entertainment Display.


Photos from the day ..

Molly Price, Dolau YFC in the Senior Floral competition.

Edw Valley YFC - winners of the ‘A Twist on a Nursery Rhyme’ competition.

Ella Harris, Teme Valley YFC winner of the Intermediate & Senior Floral competitions.

Radnor Valley YFC in the ‘A Twist on a Nursery Rhyme’ competition.

Lou Lou Mitchell, Edw Valley YFC’s winning ‘Create A Puppet’ entry.

Yearbook cover competition.

Presteigne YFC in the Pallet Recycling competition.

Rhian Evans, Rhayader YFC in the Solo Top of the Pops Competition.

Ella Harris, Teme Valley YFC’s winning Senior Floral entry.

Knighton YFC in the ‘A Twist on a Nursery Rhyme’ competition.

Erin Hardwick, Radnor Valley YFC in the Senior Floral competition.

Robbie Savage & Jamie Layton Morris, Radnor Valley YFC winning the Woodwork competition.

Knighton YFC in the Children’s Entertainment competition.

Rhayader YFC in the Children’s Entertainment Display.

Edw Valley YFC in the Children’s Entertainment Display

Edw Valley YFC in the Children’s Entertainment Display

Tug of War ..