Pre Rally Stockjudging

Pre Rally Stockjudging ...

Pre Rally Stockjudging competitions took place prior to Rally Day with the 1st place competitor from each class going forward to represent Radnor at the Royal Welsh Show in July. For a full list of results, please see our Rally page.

Pre Rally Sponsor ..

Please click on the logo to head to their website.

Please click on the logo to head to their website.

A big thanks to our Pre Rally sponsor Hay & Brecon Farmers for their continued support.

Welsh Mule Stockjudging ..

Pre Rally Welsh Mule Stockjudging was held at Lower Hall, Heyope by kind permission of Mr & Mrs Lewis on Monday 20th May.

Sally Griffiths, Presteigne YFC - 2nd place in the under 16 Welsh Mule Stokcjudging with Judge John Roberts.

Jeana Jones, Rhayader YFC - 3rd place in the Under 16 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge John Roberts.

Ben Chilman, Presteigne YFC - 1st place in the Under 18 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Will Jones.

Ben Chilman, Presteigne YFC - 1st place in the Under 18 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Will Jones.

Rhys Morris, Aberedw YFC - 2nd place in the Under 18 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Will Jones.

Rhys Morris, Aberedw YFC - 2nd place in the Under 18 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Will Jones.

Ewan Davies, Radnor Valley YFC - 3rd place in the Under 18 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Will Jones.

Ewan Davies, Radnor Valley YFC - 3rd place in the Under 18 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Will Jones.

Aeron Powell, Aberedw YFC - 1st place in Under 21 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Geoff Probert.

Aeron Powell, Aberedw YFC - 1st place in Under 21 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Geoff Probert.

Gemma Price, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - 2nd place in the Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Geoff Probert.

Gemma Price, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - 2nd place in the Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Geoff Probert.

Jack Nixon, Dolau YFC - 3rd place in the Under 21 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Geoff Probert.

Jack Nixon, Dolau YFC - 3rd place in the Under 21 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Geoff Probert.

Will Lewis, Dolau YFC - 1st Place in the Under 26 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Morton Powell.

Will Lewis, Dolau YFC - 1st Place in the Under 26 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Morton Powell.


Laura Watson, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - 2nd place in the Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Morton Powell.

Laura Watson, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - 2nd place in the Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Morton Powell.



Section A Stockjudging ..

Pre Rally Section A Stockjudging was held at Argoed, Llanafan Fawr by kind permission of Mr Dennis Price on Friday 24th May.

Tom Harris, Teme Valley YFC - 3rd place in the Under 26 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Morton Powell.

Tom Harris, Teme Valley YFC - 3rd place in the Under 26 Welsh Mule Stockjudging with Judge Morton Powell.


IMG_9458.jpg

Josh Deakins, Teme Valley YFC - 1st place in the Under 16 Section A Stockjudging with County Chairman James Poulton.

Frankie Jones, Radnor Valley YFC - 3rd place in the Under 16 Section A Stockjudging with County Chairman James Poulton.

Liz Preston, Presteigne YFC - 1st place in the Under 18 Section A Stockjudging with County Chairman James Poulton.

Gemma Price, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - 2nd place in the Under 18 Section A Stockjudging with County Chairman James Poulton.

Gemma Price, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - 1st place in the Under 21 Section A Stockjudging with County Chairman James Poulton.

Ella Harris, Teme Valley YFC - 2nd place in the Under 21 Section A Stockjudging with County Chairman James Poulton.

Sally Morris, Radnor Valley YFC - 3rd place in the Under 21 Section A Stockjudging with County Chairman James Poulton.

Ellie Owens, Presteigne YFC - 1st place in the Under 26 Section A Stockjudging with County Chairman James Poulton.

Aeron Powell, Aberedw YFC - 3rd place in the Under 26 Section A Stockjudging with County Chairman James Poulton.

Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging ..

Pre Rally Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging was held at Hendy, Hundred House by kind permission of the Williams family on Tuesday 28th May.

IMG_9479.JPG
Ieuan Stephens, Teme Valley YFC - 1st place in the Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

Ieuan Stephens, Teme Valley YFC - 1st place in the Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

Annie Fairclough, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - 1st place in the Under 18 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

Lucy Griffiths, Presteigne YFC - 2nd place in the Under 18 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

Dan Powell, Penybont YFC - 3rd place in the Welsh Black Cattle judging with Judge

Aeron Powell, Aberedw YFC - 2nd in the Under 21 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

Aeron Powell, Aberedw YFC - 2nd in the Under 21 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

Elgan Davies, Rhayader YFC - 3rd in the Under 21 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

Elgan Davies, Rhayader YFC - 3rd in the Under 21 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

Sioned Price, Knighton YFC - 1st place in the Under 26 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

Sioned Price, Knighton YFC - 1st place in the Under 26 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

James Nixon, Rhayader YFC - 2nd in the Under 26 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

James Nixon, Rhayader YFC - 2nd in the Under 26 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

Jamie Price, Presteigne YFC  & Hywel Watson, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - joint 3rd in the Under 26 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge

Jamie Price, Presteigne YFC & Hywel Watson, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - joint 3rd in the Under 26 Welsh Black Cattle Stockjudging with Judge