FINALS NIGHT

After a jam packed week of entertainment from 11 Clubs throughout the County the Albert Hall, Llandrindod Wells was buzzing on Saturday 2nd March with Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC taking home the 'John & Vivienne Hughes Rose Bowl' as the winners of the Entertainment competition 2019. James Powell & Gwyn Price of Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC also picked up the 'Martin Pugh MBE Memorial Shield' for best Producers as well as ‘Paul Elkington’ trophy for Technical Merit. The award ceremony chaired by our Competitions Chairman Harriet Pugh saw Dolau YFC gain 2nd place overall with Rhayader YFC just 2 points behind them taking 3rd place.

Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC with their production ‘Equality’.

Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC with their production ‘Equality’.

The next round …

Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC will now go on to represent Radnor at the Wales YFC Entertainment Feast on Sunday 10th March 2019 at Theatre Hafren, Newtown.

52633870_2281527155465750_3332966592462979072_n.jpg

One Plus …

Winning the ‘Barclays Bank Shield’ for the best One Plus of the week was Penybont YFC who entertained the audience with their upbeat production ‘Happy Feet’ - Well Done Penybont! Chloe Lewis, Teme Valley YFC took home the ‘Clair & Toby Powell’ award for the Best Individual in the One Plus Competition with her rendition of ‘Funny Hunny’.

Chloe Lewis, Teme Valley YFC winner of the Clair & Toby Powell award for Best Individual in the One Plus Competition.

Chloe Lewis, Teme Valley YFC winner of the Clair & Toby Powell award for Best Individual in the One Plus Competition.

Time To Shine …

Taking home the ‘Delyth Powell Shield’ for the Overall Winner of the Time To Shine Competition was Georgia Price, Edw Valley YFC with Eifion Davies, Rhayader YFC winning the Rhosgoch YFC Salva for Best Individual.

Eifion Davies, Rhayader YFC winner of the Rhosgoch YFC Salva for Best Individual in the Time To Shine Competition.

Eifion Davies, Rhayader YFC winner of the Rhosgoch YFC Salva for Best Individual in the Time To Shine Competition.

Thank You …

Thank you to FUW for sponsoring the Silver Salvers for the Individual Awards for this year's Entertainment Competition.

Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - Winners of the Entertainment Competition 2019.

Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC - Winners of the Entertainment Competition 2019.

All the prizewinner from throughout the week.

All the prizewinner from throughout the week.

2nd Place - Dolau YFC with their Entertainment ‘Up On The Roof’.

2nd Place - Dolau YFC with their Entertainment ‘Up On The Roof’.

3rd Place - Rhayader YFC with their production ‘The Greatest Toy Shop’.

3rd Place - Rhayader YFC with their production ‘The Greatest Toy Shop’.

The Award Winners …

James Powell, Lauren Jones, Lauren Bradford & Dan Powell - winners of the One Plus competition.

James Powell, Lauren Jones, Lauren Bradford & Dan Powell - winners of the One Plus competition.

James Powell, Lauren Bradford & James Powell, Penybont YFC with the Barclays Bank Shield for the One Plus Competition.

James Powell, Lauren Bradford & James Powell, Penybont YFC with the Barclays Bank Shield for the One Plus Competition.

Georgia Price, Edw Valley YFC winner of the Delyth Powell Shield for the Overall Winner of the Time To Shine Competition.

Georgia Price, Edw Valley YFC winner of the Delyth Powell Shield for the Overall Winner of the Time To Shine Competition.