Field Day

Field Day …

The weather was kind was to us on Field Day this year staying dry for all competitors and spectators. Over the 20 competitions over the 2 days Penybont YFC came out on top and took home the FUW Shield for the most points gained with Rhayader YFC coming 2nd place and Howey YFC 3rd. A big thanks to our Field Day hosts, Mark & Amanda Watson & family and also to our Sponsors for the day Gamic Trailers.

Sponsor ..

A big thanks to Dan & Emma at Gamic Trailers for sponsoring the event - we are grateful for you support.

Click on the photo to head to the Gamic website ,,,

Click on the photo to head to the Gamic website ,,,


Lauren Kinsey Owen, Aberedw YFC with her 1st place Christmas Wreath.

Lauren Kinsey Owen, Aberedw YFC with her 1st place Christmas Wreath.

Oliver Jones, Gwilym Lewis & Bryn Lewis in the Senior Fencing competition.

Oliver Jones, Gwilym Lewis & Bryn Lewis in the Senior Fencing competition.

Gethin Lewis, Ted Davies, Richard Meredith, Zac Powell, Geraint Mathias, Gemma Price & Aeron Powell in the Auctioneering competition.

Gethin Lewis, Ted Davies, Richard Meredith, Zac Powell, Geraint Mathias, Gemma Price & Aeron Powell in the Auctioneering competition.

The Prize Winners …

Well done to all members who competed over the 2 days and to those who went away with prizes - Congratulations!

Field Day Winners - Penybont YFC with hosts Mark & Amanda Watson and Sponsors, Dan, Emma, Tom & Harry Davies, Gamic Trailers.

Field Day Winners - Penybont YFC with hosts Mark & Amanda Watson and Sponsors, Dan, Emma, Tom & Harry Davies, Gamic Trailers.

Photos…

Knighton YFC in the Commercial Dancing competition.

Knighton YFC in the Commercial Dancing competition.

Radnor Valley YFC in the Commercial Dancing competition.

Radnor Valley YFC in the Commercial Dancing competition.

Sam Beavan, Grace Licence & Natalie Wood with their 1st place Federation Display.

Sam Beavan, Grace Licence & Natalie Wood with their 1st place Federation Display.

James Griffiths, Penybont YFC & Sam Bowen, Radnor Valley YFC in the Sheepdog Trials.

James Griffiths, Penybont YFC & Sam Bowen, Radnor Valley YFC in the Sheepdog Trials.

Sam Ritchie, Jo Bagley & Thomas Lloyd, Rhosgoch YFC in the Senior Fencing competition.

Sam Ritchie, Jo Bagley & Thomas Lloyd, Rhosgoch YFC in the Senior Fencing competition.

Photos from the day …