Competitions Day

Competitions Day

A successful day was had at our Competitions Day on Saturday with members from every Club competing in an array of competitions. A big thank you to all of our Judges and also FUW & Wales YFC for allowing us the use of their buildings.


Junior Reading …

Well done to all members who competed in the Junior Reading competition and to those chosen to go onto to represent Radnor at Wales YFC Public Speaking in March. A big thanks also to Emily Bevan for judging this for us.

The Junior Reading teams …

Situations Vacant …

Situations Vacant competition had a good number of entries this year with Ella Harris, Teme Valley YFC winning the competition and going on to represent Radnor at Wales YFC Public Speaking weekend.

 Winners of the Junior Reading Competition, Rhayader YFC with Judge Emily Bevan.

Winners of the Junior Reading Competition, Rhayader YFC with Judge Emily Bevan.

 2nd Place in the Junior Reading Competition, Presteigne YFC with Judge Emily Bevan

2nd Place in the Junior Reading Competition, Presteigne YFC with Judge Emily Bevan

 3rd Place in the Junior Reading Competition, Edw Valley YFC with Judge Emily Bevan.

3rd Place in the Junior Reading Competition, Edw Valley YFC with Judge Emily Bevan.

 Ella Harris, Teme Valley YFC winning the Situation Vacant competition with Judge Shan Evans and Competitions Vice Chairman Will Lewis.

Ella Harris, Teme Valley YFC winning the Situation Vacant competition with Judge Shan Evans and Competitions Vice Chairman Will Lewis.


Member of the Year …

Well done to all those members who competed in the Member of the Year competition with Junior Member of the Year being awarded to Joanna Thomas, Cantal YFC & John James, Howey YFC winning Senior Member of the Year.

 John James, Howey YFC winning Senior Member of the Year with Judges Ian Blair, Lisa Legge & Delyth Robinson.

John James, Howey YFC winning Senior Member of the Year with Judges Ian Blair, Lisa Legge & Delyth Robinson.

 Lucy Griffith, Presteigne YFC gaining 3rd place in the Situations Vacant competition with Judge Shan Evans and Competitions Vice Chairman Will Lewis.

Lucy Griffith, Presteigne YFC gaining 3rd place in the Situations Vacant competition with Judge Shan Evans and Competitions Vice Chairman Will Lewis.

 Joanna Thomas, Cantal YFC winning Junior Member of the Year with Judges Huw Jones, Elaine Blair & Gemma Bufton.

Joanna Thomas, Cantal YFC winning Junior Member of the Year with Judges Huw Jones, Elaine Blair & Gemma Bufton.

Bursary …

The new Bursary competition saw 3 lots of money up for grabs with Penybont YFC winning the £250, Rhayader YFC winning the £100 and Presteigne YFC taking away the £50.

 Members who represented their Clubs in the Bursary competition with Judges David Rogers, Rhian Duggan & Peter Hope.

Members who represented their Clubs in the Bursary competition with Judges David Rogers, Rhian Duggan & Peter Hope.