Public Speaking

Congratulations to Edw Valley YFC for winning the B Evans trophy for gaining the most points in the Junior Public Speaking, Intermediate Brainstrust & Senior After Dinner Speaking combined, with Dolau YFC close behind gaining 2nd place. A big thanks to all out judges for the giving up their time to adjudicate these competitions and also to the FUW for allowing us the use of their building. Thanks also to the Social & Fundraising Committee for keeping everyone fed and watered throughout the weekend.

IMG_8635.JPG

Senior After Dinner Speaking …

Friday 16th November saw the Senior After Dinner Speaking competition taking place at the FUW Building, Royal Welsh Showground with Radnor Valley YFC coming out on top and taking home the shield with Ted Davies, Presteigne YFC ‘pulling’ his speech out the bag and winning the Owen Duggan Memorial trophy for best individual. Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC gained 2nd place overall with Presteigne YFC coming 3rd.

 Elliot Morris, Bethan Watson & Robbie Savage, Radnor Valley YFC being presented with the Senior After Dinner Speaking shield.

Elliot Morris, Bethan Watson & Robbie Savage, Radnor Valley YFC being presented with the Senior After Dinner Speaking shield.

 Hannah Lewis & Hywel Watson gaining 2nd place in the Senior After Dinner Speaking with judge Katie Davies.

Hannah Lewis & Hywel Watson gaining 2nd place in the Senior After Dinner Speaking with judge Katie Davies.

 Elizabeth Preston, Jamie Price & Ted Davies, Presteigne YFC gaining 3rd place in the Senior After Dinner Speaking with Judge Katie Davies.

Elizabeth Preston, Jamie Price & Ted Davies, Presteigne YFC gaining 3rd place in the Senior After Dinner Speaking with Judge Katie Davies.

 Mollie Hooper, Sally Griffiths & Elizabeth Preston, Presteigne YFC with judge Alan Gardner gaining 2nd place in the Intermediate Brainstrust.

Mollie Hooper, Sally Griffiths & Elizabeth Preston, Presteigne YFC with judge Alan Gardner gaining 2nd place in the Intermediate Brainstrust.

 Mark Nixon, Edw Valley YFC winning the Agridata Shield for best individual in the Intermediate Brainstrust.

Mark Nixon, Edw Valley YFC winning the Agridata Shield for best individual in the Intermediate Brainstrust.

 Ted Davies, Presteigne YFC being presented the Owen Duggan Memorial Trophy for best individual, by jugde Katie Davies.

Ted Davies, Presteigne YFC being presented the Owen Duggan Memorial Trophy for best individual, by jugde Katie Davies.


Intermediate Brainstrust …

Saturday 17th November saw Edw Valley YFC winning the MA Pugh trophy for the highest marks in the Intermediate Brainstrust with Mark Nixon taking home the Agridata Shield for best individual. Presteigne YFC gained 2nd place in this competition with Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC coming 3rd.

 Mark Nixon, Eli Hulin Taylor & Rebecca Williams being presented with the MA Pugh trophy for winning the Intermediate Braisntrust by judge Alan Gardner.

Mark Nixon, Eli Hulin Taylor & Rebecca Williams being presented with the MA Pugh trophy for winning the Intermediate Braisntrust by judge Alan Gardner.

 Sarah Meredith, Gemma Price, Annie Fairclough & Rhys Bennett, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC coming 3rd place in the Intermediate Brainstrust with judge Alan Gardner.

Sarah Meredith, Gemma Price, Annie Fairclough & Rhys Bennett, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC coming 3rd place in the Intermediate Brainstrust with judge Alan Gardner.


Junior Public Speaking …

 Rhian Hughes, Joanna Thomas & William Lewis gaining first place in the Junior Public Speaking with judges Owen Morris & Lucy Bright.

Rhian Hughes, Joanna Thomas & William Lewis gaining first place in the Junior Public Speaking with judges Owen Morris & Lucy Bright.

Well done to all the Junior Public Speaking competitors on Saturday 17th November who competed against each other with Cantal YFC coming out on top, Dolau YFC were half a point behind gaining 2nd place with a combined team of Penybont YFC & Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC taking home 3rd place.

 Emily Davies, Eve Watkins & Gemma Halstead, Dolau YFC with their 2nd place certificates with judges Owen Morris & Lucy Bright.

Emily Davies, Eve Watkins & Gemma Halstead, Dolau YFC with their 2nd place certificates with judges Owen Morris & Lucy Bright.

 Becky Duggan & Amy Edwards, Penybont YFC & William Goodwin Edwards, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC gaining third place in the Junior Public Speaking competition with judges Owen Morris & Lucy Bright.

Becky Duggan & Amy Edwards, Penybont YFC & William Goodwin Edwards, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC gaining third place in the Junior Public Speaking competition with judges Owen Morris & Lucy Bright.

Just A Minute …

 Elizabeth Preston, Jamie Price, Ted Davies & Ben Chilman, Presteigne YFC winning the Just A Minute competition with judges Mark Davies & Katie Davies.

Elizabeth Preston, Jamie Price, Ted Davies & Ben Chilman, Presteigne YFC winning the Just A Minute competition with judges Mark Davies & Katie Davies.

 Lauren Jones, Carys Powell, James Griffiths & Dan Powell, Penybont YFC with their 3rd place certificates and judges Mark Davies & Katie Davies.

Lauren Jones, Carys Powell, James Griffiths & Dan Powell, Penybont YFC with their 3rd place certificates and judges Mark Davies & Katie Davies.

The Just A Minute competition saw a huge amount of entries with Presteigne YFC talking their way to first place, Dolau YFC were close behind gaining 2nd place and Penybont YFC & Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC were joint 3rd.

 Elin Bevan, Will Lewis & Rob Davies gaining 2nd place in the Just A Minute competition with judges Mark Davies & Katie Davies.

Elin Bevan, Will Lewis & Rob Davies gaining 2nd place in the Just A Minute competition with judges Mark Davies & Katie Davies.

 Sarah Meredith, Gemma Price, Annie Fairclough & Rhys Bennett gaining 3rd place in the Just A Minute competition with judges Mark Davies & Katie Davies.

Sarah Meredith, Gemma Price, Annie Fairclough & Rhys Bennett gaining 3rd place in the Just A Minute competition with judges Mark Davies & Katie Davies.