Public Speaking Weekend Results here..

The results...

Well done to everyone who competed over the weekend in the Public Speaking competitions, Congratulations to Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC  for winning the overall trophy! Read on for full results...



Junior Public Speaking

Well done to Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC for winning the Junior Public Speaking competition with Edw Valley YFC a close second and in third place Howey YFC.

 Junior Public Speaking Winners Annie Fairclough, Rhys Bennett & Gemma Price, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC with Judge Mr Russell Williams.

Junior Public Speaking Winners Annie Fairclough, Rhys Bennett & Gemma Price, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC with Judge Mr Russell Williams.


 1st in the Intermediate Brainstrust Will Lewis, Rhian Griffiths, Rupert Owen & Ben Owen with Judge Mr Ifor Humpreys.

1st in the Intermediate Brainstrust Will Lewis, Rhian Griffiths, Rupert Owen & Ben Owen with Judge Mr Ifor Humpreys.

 3rd Place Intermediate Brainstrust Ieuan Griffiths, Clare James, Toby Lloyd & Lloyd Hammond, Howey YFC with Judge Mr Ifor Humpreys.

3rd Place Intermediate Brainstrust Ieuan Griffiths, Clare James, Toby Lloyd & Lloyd Hammond, Howey YFC with Judge Mr Ifor Humpreys.


Senior After Dinner Speaking

An entertaining night was had by all at the After Dinner Speaking competition where Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC took home the winning trophy with Laura Watson winning the Owen Duggan Memorial Cup for Best Individual. Howey YFC came a close 2nd place with Presteigne YFC gaining 3rd.

 2nd Place in After Dinner Speaking John James, Nerys Hammond, Clare James Howey YFC with judges Stuart & Karen Anthony.

2nd Place in After Dinner Speaking John James, Nerys Hammond, Clare James Howey YFC with judges Stuart & Karen Anthony.

 Laura Watson, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC being presented with the Owen Duggan Memorial Cup for Best Individual by Judge Stuart Anthony.

Laura Watson, Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC being presented with the Owen Duggan Memorial Cup for Best Individual by Judge Stuart Anthony.


 Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC being awarded the Overall Public Speaking trophy by County Chairman Heidi Davies.

Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC being awarded the Overall Public Speaking trophy by County Chairman Heidi Davies.


 2nd Place in Junior Public Speaking, Ben Davies, Amy Hammonds & Mark Nixon, Edw Valley YFC.

2nd Place in Junior Public Speaking, Ben Davies, Amy Hammonds & Mark Nixon, Edw Valley YFC.


Intermediate Brainstrust

Congratulations to Dolau YFC for winning the Intermediate Brainstrust competition and to Edw Valley YFC for gaining 2nd place and a close third for Howey YFC and a big Well Done to Ted Davies, Presteigne YFC for taking home the Agridata Intermerdiate Cup for Best Individual.

 2nd Place Mark Nixon, Lucinda Mitchell, Lucy Brown & William Davies, Edw Valley YFC with Judge Mr Ifor Humphreys.

2nd Place Mark Nixon, Lucinda Mitchell, Lucy Brown & William Davies, Edw Valley YFC with Judge Mr Ifor Humphreys.

 Ted Davies, Presteigne YFC won the Agridata Intermediate Individual Cup and was presented by Judge Mr Ifor Humpreys.

Ted Davies, Presteigne YFC won the Agridata Intermediate Individual Cup and was presented by Judge Mr Ifor Humpreys.

 Winners of the Senior After Dinner Speaking Laura Watson, Hywel Watson & Hannah Lewis Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC with judges Stuart & Karen Anthony.

Winners of the Senior After Dinner Speaking Laura Watson, Hywel Watson & Hannah Lewis Llanbadarn Fynydd YFC with judges Stuart & Karen Anthony.

 3rd Place in the After Dinner Speaking competition Ted Davies, James Mitchell & Will Rogers, Presteigne YFC with judges Stuart & Karen Anthony.

3rd Place in the After Dinner Speaking competition Ted Davies, James Mitchell & Will Rogers, Presteigne YFC with judges Stuart & Karen Anthony.


Thank you ...

A big thank you to our sponsors for the weekend, FUW for their support and supplying an excellent venue for our Public Speaking weekends.